Privacy Notice: Student Data - Stourfield Junior School

Privacy Notice: Student Data


We, Stourfield Junior School, are the data controller of the personal information you, or your previous school, provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information (such as Key Stage 1 and 2 scores, internal and external examination results)
  • Medical information (such as allergies and existing medical conditions)
  • Special Educational Needs information (such as results of testing and support strategies)
  • Exclusions and Behaviour information (such as details of rewards, sanctions, detentions, suspensions)
  • Destinations of those students who leave

The lawful basis on which we collect and use this information

We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
  • Education Act 1996
  • Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

Why we collect and use this information

In accordance with the regulations named above, we use pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of teaching and learning
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to safeguard pupils

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

Personal data relating to pupils at Stourfield Junior School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy. In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

Who we share pupil information with and why

We routinely share pupil information with schools that pupils attend after leaving us, local authorities (Bournemouth and Dorset County Councils), and the Department for Education (DfE). We are legally obliged to do this to comply with our census duties and in the case of other schools, to ensure data portability between schools. All data is transferred securely.

In addition, we regularly share pupil information with a number of organisations with the purposes of furthering teaching and learning and providing additional support and guidance to students. Our legal basis for doing this is that it is in the public interest and the interest of the students to enable them to access resources that will enhance their learning. The full list of organisations is:

Name

Information shared

Reason

RM Integris

All information

Staff have permissions-controlled access to this.

RM Integris is our Management Information System and houses all the information categories detailed above.

Education Welfare Officer

Name, UPN, Attendance details, Contact Details, Medical Details.

For guidance in attendance monitoring

Education Pyschologist

Name, UPN, Attendance, Contact Details, Assessment and SEN details, Medical Details.

For guidance and assessment of pupils

Fraser Portraits

Name, UPN, Class.

For providing photographs of students in class groups for parents to purchase and to upload into our MIS system

Groupcall Xporter

See Looked After Call

Used by My Concern to enable access

Looked After Call

Name, UPN, Attendance – the information will only be sent if it matches BBC’s records.

Bournemouth Council are sent the daily attendance of children under their care directly from RM Integris.

Marvellous Me

 

 

MLS

Name, UPN, Date of Birth, Class and NC Year

MicroLibrarian System – used to register which books have been borrowed by different students.

MyConcern

 

This is Safeguarding software which is used across Stourfield Junior School. It allows staff to quickly and securely raise concerns about students’ wellbeing which are then forwarded to the appropriate designated staff.

NHS / School Nurse

 

 

ParentPay

This is the school’s Payment System. We use this to facilitate parents making online payments towards school trips, locker deposits and the like. Name, Class, Address, Post Code and parental email address are extracted. A secure username and password are generated per students for the parents to use.

Wande

See My Concern

Used by My Concern to enable access

 

We publish photographic images of students on our website, across social media, in publicity and on marketing materials, and within our school newsletters. Parental consent will be sought for each student in order for this to happen.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example, via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact the DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how we use your personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that we hold on you.
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted.
  • Object to your personal data being processed.

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent (for example, photographic images), you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.        

Contact and Concerns

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Twynham Learning, Hannah Plane, by email at hannah.plane@twynhamschool.com or by phone at 01202 486237.

If you have a concern about the way we and/or the DfE are collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm.